Maharashtra Feedstock Profile & System Baseline महाराष्ट्र फीडस्टॉक प्रोफाइल आणि सिस्टम आधाररेखा
State-level manufacturing feedstock flows, disposal infrastructure, legacy deposit inventory, regulatory baseline, and phased addressable opportunity. Diagnosis only — no commercial terms in this document. राज्य-स्तरीय उत्पादन फीडस्टॉक प्रवाह, विल्हेवाट पायाभूत सुविधा, वारसा ठेव यादी, नियामक आधाररेखा. केवळ निदान — या दस्तऐवजात कोणत्याही व्यावसायिक अटी नाहीत.
What this document is
The factual baseline for the Maharashtra CSA engagement. Documents current manufacturing feedstock generation by city and source, disposal infrastructure in operation, identified legacy deposit sites for Exogenesis™ consideration, and the regulatory framework governing feedstock flows. Contains no commercial terms.
- Maharashtra generates over 25,000 TPD of municipal solid feedstock across 36 Class I cities — Phase 1 (400 TPD) addresses less than 2% of state generation, leaving substantial headroom for phased expansion.
- The state's legacy deposit inventory includes dozens of operational and post-operational landfill sites across the urban network, all qualifying as Exogenesis™ candidate sites subject to Waste Characterisation Study confirmation.
- SWM Rules 2016, MPCB compliance directives, and NGT orders collectively create a mandatory remediation obligation — the Carbotura CSA converts this compliance burden into a royalty income stream.
- →Economic Impact Report — royalty tables derived from this studyआर्थिक प्रभाव अहवाल — या अभ्यासातून व्युत्पन्न रॉयल्टी तक्ते
- →CSA Proposal — commercial terms built on this baselineCSA प्रस्ताव — या आधाररेखेवर निर्मित व्यावसायिक अटी
- →Decision Brief — executive summary for state officialsनिर्णय संक्षिप्त — राज्य अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी कार्यकारी सारांश
Maharashtra Feedstock Context
Maharashtra is India's second-most populous state and its largest urban economy. The state's 36 Class I cities generate a combined daily manufacturing feedstock volume exceeding 25,000 TPD. The Carbotura engagement addresses a defined portion of this volume in three phased increments — not the state's full generation profile.महाराष्ट्र हे भारतातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे सर्वाधिक लोकसंख्येचे राज्य आणि सर्वात मोठी शहरी अर्थव्यवस्था आहे. राज्याच्या ३६ Class I शहरांमध्ये मिळून दररोज २५,०००+ TPD उत्पादन फीडस्टॉक तयार होतो.
This document is a diagnostic baseline — it characterises the feedstock environment, not the commercial engagement. No royalty figures, no Beneficiation Fee tables, and no Exogenesis™ Royalty calculations appear in this document. Those are in the Economic Impact Report (eir.html) and the CSA Proposal (proposal.html). The Fully Weighted Disposal Cost (FWDC) figures in this document are the cost-accounting basis from which commercial terms are calibrated; they are not commercial commitments.हा दस्तऐवज एक निदान आधाररेखा आहे — तो फीडस्टॉक वातावरण दर्शवतो, व्यावसायिक सहभाग नाही. या दस्तऐवजात कोणतेही रॉयल्टी आकडे, कोणत्याही Beneficiation Fee तक्ते आणि कोणतीही Exogenesis™ Royalty गणना नाहीत.
Maharashtra Feedstock Generation
Maharashtra's urban solid feedstock generation is among the highest in India. The state's 36 Class I cities are primary sources; secondary generation from Class II towns, peri-urban zones, and construction activity adds approximately 30–40% to the Class I baseline.महाराष्ट्राची शहरी घन फीडस्टॉक निर्मिती भारतात सर्वाधिक आहे. राज्याची ३६ Class I शहरे प्राथमिक स्त्रोत आहेत.
Carbotura's Total Material Conversion process accepts waste-classified materials as manufacturing inputs: post-source-separation residual mixed streams, plastics (all polymer types), inert fractions, construction and demolition material, and biologically stabilised fines. Organic-rich source-separated fractions are out of scope for TMC. Legacy deposit material is in scope for Exogenesis™ protocol. All material classified as "waste" under SWM Rules 2016 and accepted by Carbotura's facility becomes manufacturing feedstock at the facility gate.Carbotura चा Total Material Conversion प्रक्रिया waste-classified materials उत्पादन इनपुट म्हणून स्वीकारतो: स्त्रोत-पृथक्करणानंतर अवशिष्ट मिश्रित प्रवाह, प्लास्टिक, जड घटक, बांधकाम आणि पाडण्याचे साहित्य. SWM नियम २०१६ अंतर्गत "waste" म्हणून वर्गीकृत आणि Carbotura च्या सुविधेने स्वीकारलेली सर्व सामग्री सुविधा गेटवर manufacturing feedstock बनते.
| Feedstock Streamफीडस्टॉक प्रवाह | Approx. State Volumeअंदाजित राज्य खंड | TMC Eligible?TMC पात्र? | Notesटीप |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post-separation residual mixedपृथक्करणानंतर अवशिष्ट मिश्रित | ~12,000 TPD | ✓ Yesहोय | Primary TMC stream · Class I citiesप्राथमिक TMC प्रवाह EST |
| Plastics (mixed polymers)प्लास्टिक (मिश्र पॉलिमर) | ~4,000 TPD | ✓ Yesहोय | Plastic Waste Management Rules 2016Plastic Waste Management नियम २०१६ |
| Construction & demolitionबांधकाम आणि पाडणे | ~6,000 TPD | ✓ Yesहोय | C&D Rules 2016 · inert fractionsC&D नियम २०१६ EST |
| Biologically stabilised fines (legacy)जैविकदृष्ट्या स्थिर बारीक कण (वारसा) | Variable | ✓ Yes — Exogenesis™होय — Exogenesis™ | Legacy deposit sites · subject to site confirmationवारसा ठेव स्थळे · स्थळ पुष्टीकरणाच्या अधीन |
| Organic / food wet fractionसेंद्रिय / अन्न ओला भाग | ~8,000 TPD | ✗ Out of scopeकक्षेत नाही | CBG / composting pathwayCBG / कंपोस्टिंग मार्ग |
All generation figures are ESTIMATED from MoEFCC SWM reporting, MPCB annual returns, and third-party waste characterisation studies. Maharashtra's official per-capita generation rate used: approximately 650 g/capita/day (Class I cities). Source: MoEFCC Annual Report 2024–25 (PROVISIONAL); state-specific characterisation study required for Financial Closing basis.सर्व निर्मिती आकडे MoEFCC SWM अहवाल, MPCB वार्षिक परतावे आणि तृतीय-पक्ष waste characterisation अभ्यासांमधून ESTIMATED आहेत.
Major Urban Centres Generation & Infrastructure
Fourteen primary cities covering the majority of state Class I generation. The Phase 1 engagement (400 TPD) targets a single primary city's uncontracted residual fraction as an entry point; Phase 2 and Phase 3 expand across the urban network.राज्याच्या बहुतांश Class I निर्मितीचा समावेश असलेली चौदा प्राथमिक शहरे. Phase 1 सहभाग (४०० TPD) एकल प्राथमिक शहराच्या अनुबंधित अवशिष्ट भागाला लक्ष्य करतो.
| City / ULBशहर / ULB | Pop. (M)लोकसंख्या (M) | Est. Gen. (TPD)अंदाजित निर्मिती (TPD) | Current Disposalसध्याची विल्हेवाट | Compliance Statusअनुपालन स्थिती |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mumbai (BMC) | 12.5 | ~8,000 | Deonar, Mulund landfills + processingदेवनार, मुलुंड लँडफिल + प्रक्रिया | NGT orders active · partial complianceNGT आदेश सक्रिय |
| Pune (PMC + PCMC) | 6.2 | ~2,800 | Uruli Devachi, Phursungi · legacy sitesउरुळी देवाची, फुरसुंगी वारसा स्थळे | NGT active · PMC compliance plan in progressNGT सक्रिय |
| Nagpur (NMC) | 2.9 | ~1,300 | Bhandewadi · CBG plant commissioningभांडेवाडी · CBG संयंत्र | NGT active · Swachh Bharat 2.0 deadline passedNGT सक्रिय |
| Nashik (NMC) | 1.7 | ~700 | Vilholi landfill · limited processingविल्होळी लँडफिल | MPCB show-cause history · partialMPCB कारण दाखवा इतिहास |
| Aurangabad (MAHAMC) | 1.5 | ~600 | Padegaon landfill · MPCB non-compliantपाडेगाव लँडफिल · MPCB गैर-अनुपालन | MPCB enforcement activeMPCB अंमलबजावणी सक्रिय |
| Solapur (SMC) | 1.2 | ~500 | Hotagi Road · open dumping historyहोतगी रोड · खुल्या डंपिंगचा इतिहास | SWM Rules 2016 · partial complianceSWM नियम २०१६ · आंशिक अनुपालन |
| Amravati (AMC) | 0.8 | ~320 | Chatri landfill · basic processingछत्री लँडफिल | MPCB oversight · improvingMPCB देखरेख |
| Nanded (NMC) | 0.7 | ~280 | Khotri landfill · limited capacityखोत्री लँडफिल | Capacity-constrained · NGT noticeक्षमता-मर्यादित |
| Kolhapur (KMC) | 0.7 | ~280 | Uchchil Road site · composting partialउच्चील रोड स्थळ | Partial SWM complianceआंशिक SWM अनुपालन |
| Sangli-Miraj (SMKMC) | 0.6 | ~240 | Kupwad · constrained landfillकुपवाड · मर्यादित लँडफिल | NGT notice historyNGT नोटीस इतिहास |
| Akola (AMC) | 0.5 | ~200 | Borgaon · open dumpingबोरगाव · खुले डंपिंग | Non-compliant · MPCB activeगैर-अनुपालन |
| Latur (LMC) | 0.5 | ~200 | Murud Road · basic operationsमुरुड रोड | Partial complianceआंशिक अनुपालन |
| Dhule (DMC) | 0.4 | ~160 | Bahadurpur · limited processingबहादूरपूर | SWM 2016 partialSWM २०१६ आंशिक |
| Jalgaon (JMC) | 0.5 | ~200 | Jalgaon site · regional cluster candidateजळगाव स्थळ · प्रादेशिक क्लस्टर उमेदवार | MPCB oversight · improvingMPCB देखरेख |
Population and generation figures ESTIMATED from Census 2011 projected to 2026, MoHUA SWM 2024 data, and MPCB annual returns. Disposal site names derived from MPCB inspection records and published municipal SWM plans. All figures are PROVISIONAL and subject to Community Study verification at Financial Closing basis.लोकसंख्या आणि निर्मिती आकडे Census 2011 प्रक्षेपित ते 2026, MoHUA SWM 2024 डेटा आणि MPCB वार्षिक परताव्यांमधून ESTIMATED आहेत. सर्व आकडे PROVISIONAL आहेत.
Disposal Infrastructure State Baseline
Maharashtra operates a mix of engineered sanitary landfills, legacy open dumps under remediation orders, and partial processing infrastructure. The majority of residual feedstock — post-processing — continues to flow to land-based disposal. This creates the structural gap that the CSA addresses.महाराष्ट्र अभियांत्रिकी स्वच्छता लँडफिल, उपाययोजना आदेशांतर्गत वारसा खुल्या डंप आणि आंशिक प्रक्रिया पायाभूत सुविधांचे मिश्रण चालवतो.
Maharashtra's FWDC reflects the full system cost of disposal: collection, transport, processing (where applicable), landfill tipping, and regulatory compliance overhead including MPCB consent-to-operate fees and NGT remediation provisioning. State-level FWDC ESTIMATED at Rs 800–1,100/ton (approximately $9.60–$13.20/ton USD) based on published ULB fee schedules, MPCB compliance cost data, and third-party waste management assessments. The Carbotura TMC rate calibration uses this range as the cost-accounting basis. ESTIMATED — subject to Community Study verification for Financial Closing.महाराष्ट्राचा FWDC विल्हेवाटीचा पूर्ण सिस्टम खर्च दर्शवतो. राज्य-स्तरीय FWDC ESTIMATED Rs ८००–१,१००/टन (अंदाजे $९.६०–$१३.२०/टन USD) प्रकाशित ULB शुल्क वेळापत्रक, MPCB अनुपालन खर्च डेटाच्या आधारे.
| Infrastructure Typeपायाभूत सुविधा प्रकार | State Countराज्य संख्या | Current Statusसध्याची स्थिती | TMC RelevanceTMC प्रासंगिकता |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineered sanitary landfills (SLF)अभियांत्रिकी स्वच्छता लँडफिल (SLF) | ~12 | Partial capacity · approaching closure horizonsआंशिक क्षमता · बंद होण्याच्या क्षितिजाजवळ | Feedstock diversion candidateफीडस्टॉक वळवणी उमेदवार |
| Legacy open dump sitesवारसा खुले डंप स्थळे | ~45+ | Under NGT / MPCB remediation ordersNGT / MPCB उपाययोजना आदेशांतर्गत | Exogenesis™ candidate sitesExogenesis™ उमेदवार स्थळे |
| Composting / processing unitsकंपोस्टिंग / प्रक्रिया युनिट | ~60 | Mixed operational quality · source wet fraction focusमिश्रित परिचालन गुणवत्ता | Out of TMC scope (organic stream)TMC कक्षेत नाही (सेंद्रिय प्रवाह) |
| Material recovery facilities (MRF)Material Recovery Facilities (MRF) | ~30 | Partial source-sep recovery · residual to landfillआंशिक स्त्रोत-पृथक्करण पुनर्प्राप्ती | Post-MRF residual = TMC feedstockPost-MRF अवशिष्ट = TMC फीडस्टॉक |
| CBG plants (under development)CBG संयंत्र (विकासाधीन) | ~5 | Commissioning / early-stage · Nagpur, Pune, Mumbaiआयोग / प्रारंभिक टप्पा | Non-competing · addresses organic fraction onlyस्पर्धात्मक नाही · केवळ सेंद्रिय भाग |
Legacy Deposit Sites Exogenesis™ Candidates
Maharashtra's legacy open dump sites pre-dating the SWM Rules 2016 regime represent decades of accumulated material. These sites qualify as Exogenesis™ protocol candidates — subject to Waste Characterisation Study confirmation at each site.SWM नियम २०१६ पूर्वीच्या महाराष्ट्राच्या वारसा खुल्या डंप स्थळांमध्ये दशकांचे साठलेले साहित्य आहे. ही स्थळे Exogenesis™ प्रोटोकॉल उमेदवार म्हणून पात्र आहेत.
A site qualifies for Exogenesis™ protocol if it contains (a) accumulated mixed material deposited prior to engineered liner installation, (b) biologically stabilised fines, (c) extractable inert fractions, or (d) legacy plastic/composite deposits with extractable recovery potential. Site qualification requires a Carbotura Waste Characterisation Study. The Government of Maharashtra's CSA authorises Carbotura to conduct site surveys during the Deployment Planning Period at no cost to the state.एक स्थळ Exogenesis™ प्रोटोकॉलसाठी पात्र आहे जर त्यात (a) अभियांत्रिकी liner स्थापनेपूर्वी जमा केलेले मिश्रित साहित्य, (b) जैविकदृष्ट्या स्थिर बारीक कण, (c) काढण्यायोग्य जड घटक, किंवा (d) वारसा प्लास्टिक/संयुक्त ठेवी असतील. साइट पात्रतेसाठी Carbotura Waste Characterisation Study आवश्यक आहे.
| Site / Cityस्थळ / शहर | Est. Legacy Volumeअंदाजित वारसा खंड | Est. Age (years)अंदाजित वय (वर्षे) | Preliminary Assessmentप्राथमिक मूल्यांकन |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deonar · Mumbai | ~13M MT | 60+ | Primary candidate · NGT closure order · fire historyप्राथमिक उमेदवार · NGT बंद आदेश PROVISIONAL |
| Mulund · Mumbai | ~4M MT | 40+ | Partially capped · groundwater contamination activeआंशिक रूपे बंद · भूजल दूषण सक्रिय PROVISIONAL |
| Uruli Devachi · Pune | ~3M MT | 25+ | Under NGT orders · processing underway partiallyNGT आदेशांतर्गत PROVISIONAL |
| Phursungi · Pune | ~2M MT | 20+ | Mixed material · biostabilised fines detectedमिश्र साहित्य · biostabilised बारीक कण आढळले PROVISIONAL |
| Bhandewadi · Nagpur | ~1.5M MT | 30+ | Primary Nagpur candidate · NGT activeप्राथमिक नागपूर उमेदवार PROVISIONAL |
| Vilholi · Nashik | ~0.8M MT | 20+ | Active landfill nearing capacity · remediation candidateक्षमता जवळ येत असलेले सक्रिय लँडफिल PROVISIONAL |
| Padegaon · Aurangabad | ~0.6M MT | 15+ | MPCB enforcement active · partial operationsMPCB अंमलबजावणी सक्रिय PROVISIONAL |
| Additional sites (22 identified)अतिरिक्त स्थळे (२२ ओळखलेली) | ~10M MT est. | 10–40 | Preliminary identification only · Waste Characterisation Study requiredकेवळ प्राथमिक ओळख · Waste Characterisation Study आवश्यक EST |
All site volumes are PROVISIONAL estimates derived from MPCB inspection records, satellite imagery analysis, and published municipal SWM plans. Actual extractable volume subject to Carbotura Waste Characterisation Study at each site. Site qualification for Exogenesis™ Royalty is confirmed through the Community Study process, not this baseline document.सर्व स्थळ खंड PROVISIONAL अंदाज आहेत. प्रत्यक्ष काढण्यायोग्य खंड प्रत्येक स्थळावर Carbotura Waste Characterisation Study च्या अधीन आहे.
Maharashtra Regulatory Framework
Three overlapping regulatory frameworks govern manufacturing feedstock in Maharashtra. Together they create the mandatory compliance environment that the CSA converts from a cost centre to a royalty income stream.तीन आच्छादित नियामक फ्रेमवर्क महाराष्ट्रातील उत्पादन फीडस्टॉक नियंत्रित करतात.
| Instrumentसाधन | Authorityप्राधिकरण | Key Obligationsप्रमुख दायित्वे | CSA InteractionCSA परस्परसंवाद |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWM Rules 2016 | MoEFCC / MPCB | Scientific landfill closure, source separation, legacy remediation timelines, ULB accountabilityवैज्ञानिक लँडफिल बंद करणे, स्त्रोत पृथक्करण, वारसा उपाययोजना वेळापत्रक, ULB जबाबदारी | CSA feedstock delivery satisfies SWM processing mandate; Carbotura facility is a "processing facility" under Rule 2(zb)CSA फीडस्टॉक वितरण SWM प्रक्रिया आदेश पूर्ण करते |
| Plastic Waste Management Rules 2016 (amended 2022) | MoEFCC / MPCB | EPR obligations on producers · ULB collection of plastic waste · prohibition on non-recyclable single-use plasticsउत्पादकांवर EPR दायित्वे · ULB प्लास्टिक कचरा संग्रह | Carbotura facility satisfies plastic waste processing mandate; EPR credit pathway availableCarbotura सुविधा प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रक्रिया आदेश पूर्ण करते |
| Environment Protection Act 1986 / MPCB Consent-to-Operate | MPCB | Consent-to-operate for all disposal and processing facilities · ambient air and groundwater monitoring · closure fund provisioningसर्व विल्हेवाट आणि प्रक्रिया सुविधांसाठी संचालन करण्याची संमती | Carbotura SPV obtains Consent-to-Establish and Consent-to-Operate during Deployment Planning Period; Regulatory Predicate Transition (RPT) covers this pathwayCarbotura SPV Deployment Planning Period मध्ये संमती प्राप्त करतो |
| NGT Orders (site-specific) | NGT (National Green Tribunal) | Site-specific remediation orders; groundwater contamination remediation; fire-prevention measures; closure timelinesस्थळ-विशिष्ट उपाययोजना आदेश; भूजल दूषण उपाय | CSA execution with Exogenesis™ activation satisfies NGT remediation obligation; state presents CSA as compliance pathwayExogenesis™ सक्रियकरणासह CSA अंमलबजावणी NGT उपाययोजना दायित्व पूर्ण करते |
| Maharashtra Regional & Town Planning Act 1966 | State UD Department / Local Authoritiesराज्य UD विभाग | Land use designation for processing facilities; development permissions; zoning for industrial-zone TMC sitingप्रक्रिया सुविधांसाठी जमीन वापर पदनाम | Site selection during Deployment Planning Period subject to MRTP zoning compliance; site access arranged via long-lease or separate commercial acquisition, with zoning pre-clearance scoped within the same timelineDeployment Planning Period मधील स्थळ निवड MRTP zoning अनुपालनाच्या अधीन |
Maharashtra CSA Eligibility
Assessment of Maharashtra's eligibility for the Carbotura CSA across the four primary qualification axes. All axes pass at the pre-LOI/MOU stage.चार प्राथमिक पात्रता अक्षांवर Carbotura CSA साठी महाराष्ट्राच्या पात्रतेचे मूल्यांकन. सर्व अक्ष LOI/MOU पूर्व टप्प्यावर उत्तीर्ण होतात.
Source Attribution & Limitations
| Data Itemडेटा आयटम | Sourceस्त्रोत | Statusस्थिती | Limitation / Noteमर्यादा / टीप |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 1State total TPD generationराज्य एकूण TPD निर्मिती | MoEFCC Annual SWM Report 2024–25; MoHUA data | VERIFIED | Official reporting basis; city-level breakdowns require municipal verificationअधिकृत अहवाल आधार |
| Tier 1SWM Rules 2016 obligationsSWM नियम २०१६ दायित्वे | MoEFCC Gazette Notification S.O. 1357(E) 2016 | VERIFIED | Statutory instrument; no estimation involvedकायदेशीर साधन; कोणताही अंदाज नाही |
| Tier 2City-level generation (Table §2)शहर-स्तरीय निर्मिती (तक्ता §2) | Census 2011 projected; MPCB 2024 annual returns; published ULB SWM plans | ESTIMATED | Per-capita rate assumed 650 g/cap/day (Class I). Community Study to verify for Financial Closing basisदरडोई दर ६५० g/cap/day (Class I) गृहीत. Financial Closing साठी Community Study द्वारे सत्यापित |
| Tier 2Infrastructure inventory (Table §3)पायाभूत सुविधा यादी (तक्ता §3) | MPCB inspection records; published municipal SWM plans; site-specific NGT orders | ESTIMATED | Counts and descriptions are indicative; actual operating status requires field verificationसंख्या आणि वर्णन संकेतात्मक आहेत |
| Tier 2Legacy site volumes (Table §4)वारसा स्थळ खंड (तक्ता §4) | MPCB inspection records; satellite imagery (third party); NGT order annexures | PROVISIONAL | All volumes are Carbotura estimates from aerial and regulatory data only. Extractable volume requires in-situ Waste Characterisation Studyसर्व खंड केवळ हवाई आणि नियामक डेटामधून Carbotura अंदाज आहेत |
| Tier 3FWDC estimate (§3 callout)FWDC अंदाज (§3 callout) | Published ULB fee schedules; MPCB compliance cost data; third-party assessments | ESTIMATED | ESTIMATED at Rs 800–1,100/ton. No single official Maharashtra FWDC published. Community Study to verify city-specific FWDC for Financial Closing. This figure is cost-accounting basis only — not a commercial commitmentRs ८००–१,१००/टन ESTIMATED. कोणताही अधिकृत महाराष्ट्र FWDC प्रकाशित नाही. हा आकडा केवळ खर्च-लेखा आधार आहे |
VERIFIED = derived from published statutory sources or official reporting. ESTIMATED = derived from modelled or third-party data with reasonable confidence. PROVISIONAL = preliminary identification only; requires field confirmation. This document is current as of June 2026 and does not constitute a warranty of any data item. Financial Closing basis will use Community Study outputs, not this baseline.VERIFIED = प्रकाशित कायदेशीर स्त्रोत किंवा अधिकृत अहवालातून व्युत्पन्न. ESTIMATED = वाजवी आत्मविश्वासाने मॉडेल केलेल्या किंवा तृतीय-पक्ष डेटामधून व्युत्पन्न. PROVISIONAL = केवळ प्राथमिक ओळख.